Navigation

2013 Presentation Day - December 8


A great time was had by all the gymnasts at this year's Presentation Day. 

Due to the number of gymnasts at the club we had two sessions to allow all the athletes to show off their routines and skills as well as their fun choreographed group routines. 

At the end of the display is the much anticipated presentation. At Honda Gymnastics we pride ourselves on the attention given to rewarding our very talented, up and coming gymnasts with a wide range of awards. 

2013 Awards presented to:

2013 Senior Gymnast of the Year Award  
Amy Percival

2013 Junior Gymnast of the Year

Emily Pearson

2013 Most Improved Gymnast of the year
Anyka Diancin

2013 Best Attitude and Effort Award 
Lara Wingfield
Georgia Mantis
Georgie Shipton
Auria Nunes

2013 Pre L/1 gymnast of the year
Emma Summerley-Davis

2013 L/1 gymnast of the year
Chloe Martin

2013 L/2 gymnast of the year
Ruby Gowthorp

2013 L/4 gymnast of the year
Olivia Tingay

2013 L 5/6 gymnast of the year
Isabella Wagstaff

2013 Best Team of the Year
Level 2 Intermediate Team at State Clubs  
Ruby Gowthorp, Jessica Bird, Madelynne Binet, Anyka Diancin, Emily Pearson

Encouragement Award:

Medals
Callie Binet – Development , Bethany Hibbard - Development, Elyssa Purss - Development , Polly Drinkwater - Level 1 Prep, Sera Conry – Level 1 Prep, Charlotte Parasyn - Development, Charlotte Horbach – Development , Jasmine Sullivan – Pre-level 1, Eliza Burr – Development, Holly Starling – Development. Keisha Sims – Development , Lana Ussher – Development, Lana Waddingham – Development, Lily Whalan – Development, Sienna Robinson – Development, Sofia Rostirola – Development, Abigail Roberts – Level 1 State , Sophia Horbach – Level 1 NDP, Sofia Luduena – Level 1 Prep, Rebecca Rodrigues – Level 1 Prep, Paris Abedini – Level 1 Prep, Noam Tzur – Level 1 Prep, Laura Nutt – Level 1 Prep, Kiya Humphrey – Level 1 Prep, Kate Waterworth – Level 1 Prep, Jessica Wood – Level 1 Prep, Jemma Vaughn – Level 1 Prep, Jasmine Kelly – Level 1 Prep, Gabriella Rostirola – Level 1 Prep, Emma Summerley-Davis – Level 1 Prep, Emily Leventhal – Level 1 Prep, Elisha Mistry – Level 1 Prep, Charlotte Wilson – Level 1 Prep, Anika Watney – Level 1 Prep, Acacia Boucher – Level 1 Prep, Leonard Kwag – Hip Hop, Cal Dengate – Boys level, Charlie Follows – Boys level, Karman Shah – Boys level, Kyle Bedwin – Boys level, Logan Shepherd – Boys level, Mateo Luduena – Boys level, Toby Newman – Boys level, Vladi Rudenko – Boys level, Caitlyn Nesbitt – Level 1 Prep, Kira Wingfield – Hip Hop, Stephanie Shipton – Hip Hop

Trophy

Ion Best – Boys level, Jake Davis – Boys level, Auria Nunes – Level 4 State, Amelia Currie – Level 1 NDP, Jasmine Sullivan – Level 1 State. Rachel Johnson – Level 1 State, Emma Cunynghame, Nicola Thompson, Camille Helie

State Stream/Gala Representative
Leah Williams – Level 6 State
Tara Wilson  – Level 2 State
Stephanie Tran – Level 2 NDP
Amelia Wingfield – Level 2 NDP
Holly Nesbitt – Level 2 NDP
Isabel Simpson-Level 1 NDP
Taylor Ussher – Level 2 NDP
Lara Wingfield – Level 1 NDP
Lauren McDonnell – Level 1 State
Sarah Mooney- Level 1 State
Cameron Graham- Level 1 State
Gemma Hodge-Level 1 State
Lucy McKenna-Level 1 State
Sophie McKenna-Level 2 State
Lucinda Green – Level 1 State
Emma Berzins – Level 1 State
Scarlet O’Leary – Level 1 State
Amber Bennett – Level 1 State
April Shepherd – Level 1 State
Mika Conry – Level 1 State

N.Region/State Representative
Abigail Thorley – Level 2 NDP
Georgie Shipton - Level 1 NDP
Abbey Dunn – Level 1 NDP
Chloe Martin – Level 1 NDP

N.Region/State/National Representative
Ruby Gowthorp – Level 2/4 NDP
Anyka Diancin – Level 2/4 NDP
Emily Pearson – Level 2/4 NDP
Madelynne Binet – Level 2/4 NDP
Jessica Bird – Level 2/4 NDP

State/National Representative
Maravel Conte – Level 4/5 NDP
Olivia Tingay – L 4/5 NDP
Isabella Wagstaff – L 4/5 NDP
Amy Percival – L 4/5 ND

And the winning house was: Blue (Amy Percival - captain).

Congratulations to all those who received an award this year.